Let's talk about Privacy

It's 2021 and privacy needs to be respected

Privacy Notice

Last Update:  August 2021

  1. WHO ARE WE?

    1. This website is brought to you by Kitleys Kits Limited. When we say 'we', 'us' or 'our' in this privacy notice we mean Kitleys Kits Limited. We will also refer to this privacy notice as the 'Notice'.

    2. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you how we collect and look after your personal data when you visit our website and purchase products from us, and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

    3. We have tried to make this Notice as short and clear as possible but if there is anything you would like some further information on or if you have any questions about the personal data we use, please get in touch with us at hello@kitleys.co.uk.

  2. CHANGES

    1. We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  You can view which version of the policy this is and the date that it was last updated at the start of the policy.  We'll try and let you know if there are any major changes.

    2. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please just drop us an email if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

  3. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

    1. This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

    1. Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. People typically think of personal data as solely relating to things like your name and email address, but it can actually be much broader than that.

    2. We may collect and use different kinds of personal data about you including:

      • Identity Data: this includes your first name and last name;

      • Contact Data: this includes your home address and email address; and

      • Technical and Usage Data: this includes information about your visit to our website, which we obtain through use of cookies on our website.

  5. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    1. We will collect your personal data directly from you when you conduct a transaction on our website or when you visit and interact with our website.

  6. WHAT DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

    1. We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data to:

      • manage our relationship with you including arranging payment for, and delivery of, any products that you have purchased from us, and asking you to leave a review after you have received your product or take a survey;

      • notify you about changes to our website terms, privacy notice and cookies notice;

      • communicate with you to answer any questions you may have on our products or to discuss all things Kitleys with you;

      • deliver relevant website content and email marketing to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the email marketing we serve to you; and

      • to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  7. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR EMAIL MARKETING?

    1. We mentioned email marketing above but there are a number of specific rules under applicable data protection laws relating to email marketing and it is important that you understand your rights here.

    2. On our website there is an option to sign up to email marketing with your name and email address. Through email marketing, we really want to be able to keep you in the loop with exciting company developments and new product releases. However, we know that these emails can sometimes be annoying. You can opt out of receiving these email communications at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in the relevant email or by emailing us at hello@kitleys.co.uk.

  8. OUR USE OF THE WIX.COM PLATFORM

    1. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. We have set out a list of the third parties Wix.com uses to process your personal data in section 10 below.

    2. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com, and used by our company, adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our website and Wix.com's service providers.

  9. WHAT IS OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    1. We are required to have a "lawful basis" for any processing of your personal data, in particular:

      1. where the processing is necessary to deliver our services to you under a contract we have in place with you for the purchase of our products.

      2. where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;

      3. where we have obtained your explicit consent (for example, when accepting non-essential cookies on our website to use your personal data for analytical and advertising purposes and to send your email marketing); and

      4. where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

  10. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

    1. The list below shows who we share your personal data with and why. We only share your personal data when it helps us to provide the services you have requested, where we have a legal or regulatory obligation or where it is in our legitimate business interest.

      • Third party service providers such as organisations that collect reviews;

      • Regulatory and law enforcement authorities, whether they are outside or inside of the United Kingdom, where the law allows or requires us to do so;

      • Wix.com, our website platform provider. Wix.com has also partnered with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance Wix.com's platform. These include:

        • hosting and server co-location services;

        • communications and content delivery networks (CDNs);

        • data and cyber security services;

        • billing and payment processing services;

        • domain name registrars, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics;

        • email distribution and monitoring services;

        • session recording and remote access services; and

        • performance measurement and data optimization services, content providers, and our legal and financial advisors.

  11. DO WE TRANSFER ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA INTERNATIONALLY?

    1. We generally do not transfer any of your personal data outside the UK. The only exception to this is that our website platform provider, Wix.com, may transfer some personal data internationally.  For such transfers, there are recognised safeguards in place – such as approved standard contractual clauses. For further information about the measures applied please contact hello@kitleys.co.uk.

  12. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    1. We keep your personal data for only as long as we need to for legal and business purposes - taking into account applicable laws, contractual obligations, and the needs of our customers. When we no longer need personal data, we securely delete or destroy it.

  13. WHAT SECURITY MEASURES DO WE HAVE IN PLACE?

    1. Keeping your personal data safe and secure is essential. We protect your personal data with both technology and through our own internal practices. We are a small company but we ensure that we have strong password protection for any areas where we may store your personal data.

    2. In addition, Wix.com has implemented security measures designed to protect personal data that you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, Wix.com offers HTTPS secure access to most areas on Wix.com's services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through Wix.com's designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and Wix.com regularly maintains a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. Wix.com also regularly monitors its systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seeks new ways and third party services for further enhancing the security of its services.

  14. COOKIES

    1. We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded onto your device when you visit a website. The cookies on our website records minimal personal data for the purposes of analysis, to help us understand how people use our website. Please refer to our cookies policy for further information about our use of cookies.

  15. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    1. Under applicable data protection laws, you may have certain legal rights in respect of your personal data. These rights include:

      • to request access to your personal data;

      • to request correction of your personal data;

      • to request erasure of your personal data;

      • to object to processing of your personal data;

      • to request restriction of processing of your personal data;

      • to request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party; and

      • to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

    2. You can request further information about the rights detailed in section 15.1 above, or request to enforce such rights, by sending an email to hello@kitleys.co.uk. We will consider all such requests or complaints and provide a response within a reasonable period (and in any event, within one month of your request unless we notify you that we are entitled to a longer period in accordance with applicable law). We may request that you provide information necessary to verify your identity before responding to any request you make.

  16. HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE OR MAKE A COMPLAINT

    1. If you’d like to contact us for more information or make a complaint about how we’ve handled your personal data, please contact us at: hello@kitleys.co.uk.

    2. If you are unhappy about the way in which we collect or use your personal data or the way in which a complaint has been handled, you have a right to complain to the data protection authority in the UK, the Information Commissioner's Office. For more information you should contact the Information Commissioner's Office.